Calendar

Please visit this page regularly as more events are yet to be confirmed. Our ParentPay page will also have further details on specific events. 

For further information on future Term Dates and proposed INSET days, please visit the Vale of Glamorgan Council website.

Autumn Term 2019

2nd Sept - 20th Dec

Spring Term 2020

6th Jan - 4th April

Summer Term 2020

20th April - 20th July

September

2nd: Closure Day Staff Training

3rd: Closure Day Staff Training

9th: Superstars Clubs start- Art/Football

9th: Helygen (Year 3/4) parent meeting 4pm (Mrs Coke-West/Mrs Clewer) 

9th: Y Draenen wen (Year 5/6) parent meeting  4pm (Mrs Rosser/Mrs Baker) 

9th: PTA Meeting Sycamore 7.30

10th: Bedwen (Year 4/5) parent meeting  4pm (Mrs Anthony)

10th: Blodau (Year 2) parent meeting 4pm (Mrs Davies)

11th: Onnen (Year 1) parent meeting 4pm (Mrs Ellis) 

11th: Derwen (Reception) parent meeting  4pm (Mrs Jones) 

17th: Cool Computing Afterschool Club starts

19th: Helygen Trip Caerphilly Castle

19th: French Club starts

25th: Governing Body meeting 6pm

27th: Non-Uniform Stationary Day PTFA

 

October

4th: Blodau Trip Cardiff Castle

7th: Y Draenen Wen Trip Ewenny Priory

TBC: Y6 Parent Open Evening at Cowbridge 4pm-6pm

9th: Half-termly Merit Assembly - bring in home awards

14th: Flu Vaccinations

16th: Y6 Staying Steady in Schools Intergenerational 'Falls awareness' community work

17th: Parent Consultations Draenen wen (Mrs Baker)

18th: Enrichment Afternoon

21st: Parent Consultation Evening (Mrs Anthony/Mrs Croke-West/Mrs Davies/Mrs Rosser/Mrs Ellis/Mrs Jones)

22nd: Parent Consultation Evening (Mrs Anthony/Miss Lewis/Mrs Davies/Mrs Ellis/Mrs Jones)

23rd: Parent Consultation Evening (Mrs Clewer)

23rd: Harvest celebration

24th: Closure Day Staff Training 

25th: Closure Day Staff Training 

28th: Half term week

November

11th: Anti-Bullying Week - Choose kindness

14th: Autumn Term Open Day 9.30am-10.30am

15th: PTFA Cinema Night

22nd: Enrichment Afternoon

27th: Half-termly Merit Assembly- bring in home awards

December

TBC: Advent Eucharist

7th: Adult PTFA Christmas Market

12th: Nursery & FP Concert Dress dress rehearsal

13th: Save the Children Christmas Jumper Day

13th: Nursery Nativity 10.30-11.30am

13th: KS2 Carol Concert dress rehearsal

16th: Foundation Phase Concert 2-3pm

16th: KS2 Carol Concert Holy Cross 6pm-7pm

17th: Foundation Phase Concert 2-3pm

17th: KS2 Carol Concert Holy Cross 6pm-7pm

18th: FP Christmas Party AM

18th: KS2 Christmas Disco PM

19th: Nursery Christmas Party & entertainment AM

19th: School Panto Trip - Cinderella (Barry Memorial)

20th: Christmas Dinner 

21st: End of Autumn term

 

January

16th: Onnen Trip St Fagans & Aldi

17th: St Brides visiting for netball & rugby

21st: Cathedral School Collaborative Music Project 

28th: Y6 Magistrates

29th: Y6 Magistrates

29th: Blodau Family Worship 9am 

February

3rd: Year of Pilgrim - Pilgrim Bear joins St David's

7th: Enrichment Afternoon

10th: Pre Safer Internet Day Assembly

11th: British polar Adventurer Maria Leijerstam visit

12th: Half-termly Merit Assembly- bring in home awards

13th: Spring Open Day 9.30-10.30am

14th: Helygen Bushcraft visit

14th: MAT Maths Challenge at St Brides

 

17th: Half term week

26th: Lent Eucharist

March

2nd: Fairtrade Week

2nd: Choir Barnardos Concert

3rd: MAT Maths Challenge at Llansannor

5th: World Book Day activity

6th: St David's Day Eisteddfod

11th: Derwen Trip St Fagans

11th: Onnen Farm Trip 

11th: ESU Workshop at St Brides

12th: Bedwen & Draenen wen Caerphilly Castle Trip

13th: SportsRelief

16th: Parent Consultation Evening (Mrs Anthony/ Mrs Croke-West/ Mrs Williams (Mrs Davies)/ Mrs Ellis/ Mrs Jones)

17th: Parent Consultation Evening (Mrs Rosser/ Mrs Anthony/ Mrs Davies (Mrs Williams) / Mrs Ellis/ Mrs Jones)

18th: Parent Consultation Evening (Mrs Clewer)

18th: Helygen Family Worship 9am

19th: Parent Consultation Evening (Mrs Baker & Mrs Croke-West )

19th: Planning Consultation Meeting 3.30pm until 8pm

20th: Super Ambassadors Event with Rights Ambassadors

25th: ESU Competition

25th: "Easter through the keyhole" Trip to Hope Church Y6 & Y2

25th: Enterprise Afternoon N, R Y1 parents

26th: PC Nick Friend or Foe in Helygen

27th: Enrichment Afternoon (Give Racism the Red Card)

April

1st: Derwen Family Worship & Easter Bonnet Parade

1st: Enterprise Afternoon Y5/6 parents

3rd:Half-termly Merit Assembly- bring in home awards

3rd: Techniquest Lego WeDo KS2

3rd: Last day of Spring term

TBC: Simply Out of School Holiday Club

TBC: Superstars Holiday Club

Please note working parents may be eligible for Wales Childcare Offer towards holiday club places. Please see the link below.

 

April

21st: MAT Maths Challenge at Pendoylan

23rd: PC Nick Cybersafe Draenen wen

24th: Cricket Wales Derwen/ Onnen/ Heygen/ Draenen wen

27th: PC Nick Stay Smart Helygen

28th-May 5thNational Testing/Personalised Assessments

May

7th: New Curriculum Closure Day 

8th: BANK HOLIDAY (FRIDAY)

14th: Y1 Family Lunch

15th: Gemma Griffiths Group Photos

19th: MAT Maths Challenge at TBC 

20th: Onnen Family Worship 9am 

21st: Sponsored Bounce PTFA

21stY6 Parents Talk re Storey Arms 3pm

22nd: Enrichment Afternoon (Motion Control Dance)

24th:  Half term week

 

TBC: Simply Out of School Holiday Club

June

3rd: Half-termly Merit Assembly - bring in home awards

8-12: Swimming block lessons week Helygen/Bedwen

10-12: Storey Arms Residential Y6

11th: Nursery Teddy Bear Picnic & toddle

12th: Enterprise Afternoon for Y2-4 parents 

15th: Cycling Proficiency Week Y6

16th: Wiggle & Crawl Roadshow

16th: Nursery & Reception Intake 2019/20 Parent Meeting 4pm

16th: MAT Maths Challenge at TBC 

16th: Y6 Parent Evening Cowbridge Comprehensive 6pm

19th: Enrichment Afternoon

23rd: Y6 to Cowbridge Church Leavers' service at United Free Church 

25th: Reception (Derwen) family lunch

25th: Foundation Phase (Infant) Sports Day 10am 

25th: PC Nick I didn't think - Bedwen

26th: Key Stage 2 (Junior) Sports Day 1.30 afternoon

30th: Y6 Cowbridge Transition Day (parents to transport)

30th: Summer Open Day 9.30-10.30am

New intake taster visit/ New Class Jump in Day.

July

3rd: Cowbridge Rotary football tournament 9.30-2.30 

4th: Colwinston Village Fete

6-10: Swimming block lessons week Draenen wen

8th: Y6 Llandaff Cathedral Leavers' Service & Pilgramage 

9th: Superstars taster day

9th: Y2 Blodau Family lunch

13th: Year 6 Leavers' Service 6pm Colwinston 

15th: Summer Eucharist

17th: Non-Uniform

17th: Y6 Leavers Concert 1.45pm

20th: Closure Day Staff Training

 

TBC: Simply Out of School Holiday Club 

August

3-7th: Simply Out of School Holiday Club

TBC: Superstars Holiday Club week

childcareoffer.jpg